Mar. 30, 2020
Glucosylceramide is a kind of ceramide extracted from plant raw materials. The main source is rice bran and konjac. It is independently developed by our company and there are two patents are currently pending for it. It has been well received by our customers since it produced.
Efficacy of glucosylceramide：
Natural ceramide has a strong ability to associate with water molecules. It maintains the skin's moisture through a network structure formed in the stratum corneum. Ceramides can form a network structure in the cuticle of the epidermis to associate water molecules and keep the skin hydrated. Therefore, ceramide has a strong moisturizing effect on the skin.
During skin aging, lipid synthesis decreases and the content of ceramide in the stratum corneum decreases, manifesting as dry skin, desquamation, roughness, and loss of gloss. Ceramide can increase the content of ceramide in the stratum corneum of the skin, and improve the symptoms of dryness, desquamation, and roughness of the skin；At the same time, ceramide can increase the thickness of the stratum corneum of the skin, improve the skin's ability to hold water, reduce wrinkles, increase skin elasticity, and delay skin aging.
Ceramide can help thicken the stratum corneum, improve the tolerance of the entire skin, protect the invasion of harmful substances from the outside, and avoid allergies.
In addition to adding ceramide to cosmetics, it is also widely used in functional foods. By taking ceramide, after being absorbed by the small intestine, it is transferred to the blood and then transported to the whole body, so that the skin cells are well restored and regenerated. At the same time, it can also enhance the body's ability to synthesize ceramide.