Dec. 03, 2021
Synthetic ceramides and animal ceramides are mainly used as cosmetic ingredients. Recently, it has been discovered that Creutzfeldt-Jakob disease can be contracted from the consumption or use of contaminated animal products, particularly from cattle. As a result, phytoceramides are of great interest and some products have been incorporated into cosmetic and food preparations. Oryza ceramides, derived from rice bran, are suitable for use in cosmetics and functional food supplements.
Ceramide is a brown extract refined from rice bran or rice germ. Ceramide contains large amounts of glycosphingolipids, which are potent antigens and immunogens. Glycosphingolipids have been classified as cell surface antigens and act as binding sites for bacterial toxins and bacterial infections.
Rice Bran Ceramide
Ceramides contain large amounts of glycosphingolipids, which are potent antigens and immunogens. Glycosphingolipids have been classified as cell surface antigens and act as binding sites for bacterial toxins and bacterial infections. Ceramides are contained in the skin and play an important role in maintaining the barrier function of the skin and homeostasis in the body. Ceramides have been found to be reduced in the stratum corneum (the outermost layer of the skin) in atopic dermatitis, dry skin and the elderly. A lack of ceramides is therefore thought to be the cause of wrinkles and dry skin.
- Skin hydration
- Repairs and restores dry and damaged skin
A melanogenesis study using in vitro cultured B16 melanoma cells showed that rice bran ceramides induced more skin lightening effects than ascorbic acid, arbutin and ellagic acid.
Several clinical trials have demonstrated the hydrating effect of ceramides. Ceramides are absorbed by the digestive system and transported through the bloodstream to the stratum corneum, thereby improving the skin's barrier and water retention function. In a study conducted by Imokawa et al, topical application of ceramides was shown to improve atopic dry skin conditions.
Ceramides have also been reported to increase the skin's anti-allergic efficacy, inhibit free radical attack and increase the inhibition of elastase, collagenase and tyrosinase. This demonstrates the effectiveness of ceramides in slowing skin ageing and preventing skin stress.
Rice bran is high in vitamins B and E, making it an excellent moisturiser and anti-ageing agent. It also contains squalene, which is naturally found in human sebum (the oil in our skin that allows us to retain moisture and maintain the skin's protective barrier). At the same time, rice bran oil's fatty acids and other nutrients provide excellent anti-ageing properties, while protecting against environmental pollution and UV rays. Rice bran oil is potent but easily absorbed and provides serious hydration without clogging pores.
Rich in antioxidants and vitamins B and E, rice bran oil is fast becoming a major player in skin care. For centuries, rice bran has been used in Japan as a key ingredient in cleansers, face masks, toners and bath powders to keep skin smooth and soft. The versatile and gentle oil extracted from rice bran is effective in reducing the signs of ageing while soothing, moisturising and protecting the skin. gamma-glutamine is a unique and very rare ingredient that particularly helps to improve blood circulation and effectively evens out skin tone.
If you want to get more information about therice bran ceramide, welcome to contact us today or request a quote.